An Amicable Nativity Story: ‘A Child To Die For’
[…] Proponents of “traditional marriage” (which is anything but “traditional”) might make the argument that someone like Catholic Bishop Thomas Tobin would be forced to preside over marriages of same sex couples, despite their opposition to such marriages, if same-sex marriage were to ever become legal. This is patently false, and is as truthful as asserting that current law forces Bishop Tobin to marry Muslim couples or Jewish couples, or even Episcopalian couples.

Who gets to marry you? Yes, Section 15-3-5 of the General Laws empowers “every ordained clergy or elder in good standing” to “join persons in marriage”, but it also recognizes a host of clerks and justices (including “bankruptcy judges appointed pursuant to Article I of the United States Constitution”). Title 15 never mandates that any official must solemnize marriages.