Water shortage: the million dollar question about Invenergy’s new power plant
[…] Though it is apparent that Keable, Newberry and Fogarty didn’t make any changes to RI State Law 44-3-30 concerning power plant taxation and that no changes were necessary, that isn’t the only change the Town Council asked their state representatives to make regarding the state law around power plants. About a month earlier, at a January 27 Town Council meeting and two week after the RI Supreme Court ruling, a resolution was unanimously passed by the Burrillville Town Council to “respectfully request that our legislative delegation introduce legislation” to amend  R. I. Gen. Laws § 44-3-9.3, which governs “exemption or stabilizing of taxes on qualifying property used for manufacturing or commercial purposes.”

According to the minutes of the meeting, the motion to vote on the request to change the law was made by Councillor David Place, who has announced his run for State Representative against Cale Keable.

What is the major change in the law requested by the Town Council?